Home  
About Music Critic  
Contact Music Critic  
Complete List
Rock
Pop
Urban
Jazz / Classical
Country
World
Soundtracks
Concerts
Electronica
Break/downs


Submit a Review!
Submit a Gig/Concert!


 
Featured Articles
Music-Critic Interviews
Tally Spencer of British Rock band, Jynxt.
Chris Colonna of Aussie outfit, bumblebeez 81!


 
 
Yahoo Music
Learning Resources
Privacy Policy
Copyright
All about Music
What's On  










 


Grammy Winners of 99
Complete List

Wednesday, February 24th marked the 1999 Grammy Awards show. Hosted by Rosie O'Donnel and including performances by Alanis Morissette, Luciano Pavarotti, and Madonna. It was a total joke - basically paying homage to whoever made the most money. If for some reason you care, here are the winnners.

related link - Grammy's Three Rules to Live By


The Grammy Winners of 1999 - Complete List

Album Of The Year
The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon, Matt
Howe, Storm Jefferson, Ken Johnston, Tony Prendatt, Warren Riker, Chris Theis &
Johnny Wydrycz, engineers/mixers

Record Of The Year
"My Heart Will Go On"
Celine Dion
Walter Afanasieff, Simon Franglen & James Horner, producers; Simon Franglen,
Humberto Gatica & David Gleeson, engineers/mixers
Track from: Let's Talk About Love AND Titanic - Music From The Motion Picture

Best New Artist
Lauryn Hill

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"If You Ever Have Forever In Mind"
Vince Gill
Track from: The Key

Best Rap Solo Performance

"Gettin' Jiggy Wit It"
Will Smith
Track from: Big Willie Style

Best Latin Pop Performance
"Vuelve"
Ricky Martin

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
"Uninvited"
Alanis Morissette
Track from: City Of Angels - Music From The Motion Picture (Various Artists)

Best Country Album
Wide Open Spaces

Dixie Chicks
Blake Chancey & Paul Worley, producers; John Guess & Eric Legg, engineers/mixers

Best Spoken Comedy Album

The 2000 Year Old Man In The Year 2000
Mel Brooks & Carl Reiner

Best Rock Album

The Globe Sessions
Sheryl Crow
Sheryl Crow, producer; Tchad Blake & Trina Shoemaker, engineers/mixers

Song Of The Year

"My Heart Will Go On"
James Horner & Will Jennings, songwriters (Celine Dion)
Track from: Let's Talk About Love AND Titanic - Music From The Motion Picture

Best Pop Album
Ray Of Light

Madonna
Madonna & William Orbit, producers; Jon Ingoldsby, Pat McCarthy & David
Reitzas, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Live! One Night Only
Patti LaBelle

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

"St. Louis Blues"
Stevie Wonder
Track from: Gershwin's World (Herbie Hancock)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"Doo Wop (That Thing)"
Lauryn Hill
Track from: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill

Best Alternative Music Performance
Hello Nasty
Beastie Boys

Best Rock Song
"Uninvited"
Alanis Morissette, songwriter (Alanis Morissette)
Track from: City Of Angels - Music From The Motion Picture (Various Artists)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

"The Roots Of Coincidence"
Pat Metheny Group
Track from: Imaginary Day

Best Metal Performance

"Better Than You"
Metallica
Track from: ReLoad

Best Hard Rock Performance
"Most High"
Jimmy Page & Robert Plant
Track from: Walking Into Clarksdale

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

"Pink"
Aerosmith
Track from: Nine Lives

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

"Fly Away"
Lenny Kravitz
Track from: 5

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Live At Carnegie Hall - The 50th Anniversary Concert
Patti Page

Best Dance Recording
"Ray Of Light"
Madonna
Madonna, Pat McCarthy & William Orbit, producers/mixers
Track from: Ray Of Light

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"Sleepwalk"
The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Track from: The Dirty Boogie

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
"I Still Have That Other Girl"
Elvis Costello & Burt Bacharach
Track from: Painted From Memory

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Jump Jive An' Wail"
The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Track from: The Dirty Boogie

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"My Father's Eyes"
Eric Clapton
Track from: Pilgrim

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"My Heart Will Go On"
Celine Dion
Track from: Let's Talk About Love AND Titanic - Music From The Motion Picture

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"You're Still The One"
Shania Twain
Track from: Come On Over

Best Classical Crossover Album

Soul Of The Tango - The Music Of Astor Piazzolla (Libertango; Mumuki; Milonga
Del Angel, Etc.)
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jorge Calandrelli, conductor (Various Artists)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

The Nu Nation Project
Kirk Franklin

Best Jazz Vocal Performance

I Remember Miles
Shirley Horn

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance

Imaginary Day
Pat Metheny Group

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"There's Your Trouble"
Dixie Chicks
Track from: Wide Open Spaces

Best Long Form Music Video
American Masters: Lou Reed: Rock & Roll Heart
Lou Reed
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, video director; Karen Bernstein, Timothy
Greenfield-Sanders, Tamar Hacker & Susan Lacy, video producers

Best Short Form Music Video
"Ray Of Light"
Madonna
Jonas Akerlund, video director; Nicola Doring & Billy Poveda, video producers

Best Historical Album

The Complete Hank Williams
Colin Escott, Kira Florita & Kyle Young, compilation producers; Joseph M.
Palmaccio & Tom Ruff, mastering engineers (Hank Williams)

Best Album Notes
Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968
Bob Belden, Todd Coolman & Michael Cuscuna, album notes writers (Miles Davis
Quintet)

Best Boxed Recording Package

The Complete Hank Williams
Jim Kemp & Virginia Team, art directors (Hank Williams)

Best Recording Package

Ray Of Light
Kevin Reagan, art director (Madonna)

Best R&B Album
The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon & Tony Prendatt, engineers/mixers

Best World Music Album

Quanta Live
Gilberto Gil

Best Reggae Album

Friends
Sly And Robbie

Best Contemporary Folk Album
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams

Best Traditional Folk Album
Long Journey Home
The Chieftains With Various Artists

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Slow Down
Keb' Mo'

Best Traditional Blues Album

Any Place I'm Going
Otis Rush

Best Rap Album
Vol. 2...Hard Knock Life
Jay-Z
Joe Quinde, engineer/mixer

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
"Intergalactic"
Beastie Boys
Track from: Hello Nasty

Best Spoken Word Album

Still Me (Christopher Reeve)
Christopher Reeve

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
The Children's Shakespeare
Various Artists (Including Jim Belushi, Linda Hamilton, Etc.)
Dan Musselman & Stefan Rudnicki, producers

Best Musical Album For Children
Elmopalooza!
The Sesame Street Muppets With Various Artists
John Boylan, producer

Best Polka Album

Dance With Me
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best R&B Song

"Doo Wop (That Thing)"
Lauryn Hill, songwriter (Lauryn Hill)
Track from: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill

Best Tejano Music Performance
Said And Done
Flaco Jimenez

Best Mexican-American Music Performance

Los Super Seven
Los Super Seven

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance

Suenos Liquidos
Mana

Best Tropical Latin Performance

Contra La Corriente
Marc Anthony

Best New Age Album

Landmarks
Clannad

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album

Reflections
The Associates; O'Landa Draper, Choir Director

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

He Leadeth Me
Cissy Houston

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album

The Apostle - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture
Various Artists
Peter Afterman, John Huie & Ken Levitan, Producers

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

This Is My Song
Deniece Williams

Best Rock Gospel Album
You Are There
Ashley Cleveland

Best Latin Jazz Performance

Hot House
Arturo Sandoval

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance

Count Plays Duke
Count Basie Orchestra; Grover Mitchell, Director

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group

Gershwin's World
Herbie Hancock

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Rhumbata
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Track from: Native Sense - The New Duets

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

The Boy Is Mine
Brandy & Monica
Track from: Never Say Never AND The Boy Is Mine

Best Bluegrass Album

Bluegrass Rules!
Ricky Skaggs And Kentucky Thunder

Best Country Song

"You're Still The One"
Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain, songwriters (Shania Twain)
Track from: Come On Over

Best Country Instrumental Performance

"A Soldier's Joy"
Randy Scruggs & Vince Gill
Track from: Crown Of Jewels

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"Same Old Train"
Clint Black, Joe Diffie, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Patty
Loveless, Earl Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, Randy Travis, Travis
Tritt & Dwight Yoakam
Track from: Tribute To Tradition

Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
David Morales
- Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Jocelyn Brown) (S)
- Here We Go Again (Aretha Franklin) (S)
- My All/Breakdown (Mariah Carey) (S)
- New Kind Of Medicine (Ultra Nate) (S)
- Rooftop (Mariah Carey) (S)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo
- Dizzy Up The Girl (Goo Goo Dolls) (A)
- Iris (Goo Goo Dolls) (T)
- Nimrod (Green Day) (A)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Globe Sessions
Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker & Andy Wallace, engineers (Sheryl Crow)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
"St. Louis Blues"
Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin & Stevie Wonder, arrangers (Herbie Hancock)
Track from: Gershwin's World

Best Instrumental Arrangemen
t
"Waltz For Debby"
Don Sebesky, arranger (Don Sebesky)
Track from: I Remember Bill - A Tribute To Bill Evans

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television
"My Heart Will Go On" (From Titanic)
James Horner & Will Jennings, songwriters (Celine Dion)

Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For
Television

Saving Private Ryan
John Williams, composer

Best Instrumental Composition
"Almost 12"
Bela Fleck, Future Man & Victor Lemonte Wooten, composers (Bela Fleck And The
Flecktones)
Track from: Left Of Cool

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor (London Sym. Orch.)
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok: Son. For Violin
& Piano No. 2


Best Musical Show Album
The Lion King
Mark Mancina, producer; (Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Tim Rice, Jay Rifkin, Julie
Taymor & Hans Zimmer, lyricists; Elton John, Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin &
Hans Zimmer, composers) (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Classical Album
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok:
Cantata Profana

Robert Shaw, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan
Gunn, baritone;
Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Krzysztof Penderecki, composer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki,
conductor; London Sym. Orch.)
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok: Son. For Violin
& Piano No. 2


Best Classical Vocal Performance
"The Beautiful Voice" (Works Of Charpentier, Gounod, Massenet, Flotow, Etc.)
Renee Fleming, soprano (Jeffrey Tate, conductor; English Cham. Orch.)

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
Reich: Music For 18 Musicians
Steve Reich And Musicians

Best Chamber Music Performance
American Scenes (Works Of Copland, Previn, Barber, Gershwin)
Andre Previn, piano; Gil Shaham, violin

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Murray Perahia, piano

Best Choral Performance
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok:
Cantata Profana
Robert Shaw, conductor (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn, baritone; Carmen
Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)

Best Opera Recording
Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman; Laszlo Polgar; Karl-August Naegler,
producer (Nicholas Simon; Chicago Sym. Orch.)

Best Orchestral Performance
Mahler: Sym. No. 9
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Steven Epstein
- Elgar: Son. In E Min., Op. 82/Franck: Son. In A Maj. (Midori, violin; Robert
McDonald, piano)
- Inspired By Bach - The Cello Suites (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
- Takemitsu: Orchestral Works (From Me Flows What You Call Time; Twill By
Twilight, Etc.) (Carl St. Clair, conductor)
- Tavener: The Protecting Veil; Wake Up...And Die (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok:
Cantata Profana
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)


We want you to voice your opinion!
If you would like to let your voice be heard, write up your own editorial column and mail it to editor@music-critic.com If we post it, we promise not to censor it in any way and you will get full credit.


Editorial Policy: Music-Critic.com's articles and editorials are an open forum of opinion. The views and opinions held in this article are those of the writer and do not necessarily reflect those opinions held by Music-Critic.com